Privacy policy

All of your collected personal information will be used to help to make your visit to our website the more productive and pleasant as possible.

The assurance of the confidentiality of the users' personal data is important for UpShips.com.

All personal information relating to members, subscribers, clients or visitors who use UpShips.com will be treated in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Law of October 26th, 1998 (Law no. 67/98).

The collected personal information includes basic information such as Name, E-mail, Brithday and Location, but it is so only to improve the visitor's experience.

The usage of UpShips.com presupposes the acceptance of this Privacy Policy. To our team is reserved the right to alter this policy without early warning. Therefore, we recommend that you consult our Privacy Policy regularly, so that you stay up to date.

Advertisements

Like in other websites, we collect and use information contained in advertisements. These information includes, your IP (Internet Protocol) Address, your ISP (Internet Service Provider, like Sapo, Clix, and others), the browser which you used to visit our website (like Internet Explorer or Firefox), the duration of your visit, and which pages you visited inside our website.

Cookie DoubleClick Dart

Google, as a third-party provider, uses cookiees to display advertisements in our website;

With DART cookiee, google can display advertisements based on the visits made by the reader in other internet websites;

Users may deactivate DART cookiee by visiting the Privacy Policy of Google's advertisements and web's content.

Cookiees and Web Beacons

We use cookiees to store information such as your personal preferences when visiting our website. This can include a mere pop-up, or a link on several services we provide, such as foruns.

In addition, we also use third-party publicity in our website to bear the maintenance costs. Some of these advertisers may use cookiees or/and web beacons when advertising in our website, this will allow these same advertisers (like Google, through Google Adsense) to receive your personal information, such as your IP address, ISP, browser, etc. This function is usually used for geotargeting (for example, to display advertisements from Lisbon only for reader that are from this location), or to display publicity that is directed to a user type (such as displaying restaurant advertisements to a user who often visits cooking websites, for example).

You may turn off your cookiees on your browser's settings, or making changes on tools like Anti-virus programs, such as Norton Internet Security. However, this may change the way of how you interact with our or other websites. This may affect or not allow that you sign in through programs, websites or foruns from our or another web.

Links to third-party websites

UpShips.com has links to other websites, which, in our view, may contain useful information/tools for our visitor. Our privacy policy is not applied on third-party websites, meaning that, in case you visit other websites, it is necessary for you to read its privacy policy.

We do not take responsibility of the privacy policy or contents present in those same websites.